The Chairperson of the Central Election Commission got acquainted with the process of training sessions in the regions
Chairperson of the Central Election Commission - Zayniddin Nizamkhodjaev - and Commission members - H. Mamatov, B. Yunusov, S. Kurbankulov - visited the regions of Jizzak, Syrdarya, Tashkent and the city of Tashkent on June 2 to familiarize themselves with the training process organized on the basis of the “Concept of Organizing Advanced Training for Members of Commissions for Early Presidential Elections of the Republic of Uzbekistan”.
During the dialogue with the participants of the trainings, the Chairperson of the Central Election Commission emphasized their importance for the organization of the early presidential elections at a high level, based on generally accepted international principles, best domestic and foreign experience, as well as the elimination of errors and shortcomings in the operation of the Precinct Commissions during the electoral process and referendum, and commented on the quality of the training materials and compliance with the electoral legislation.
It was noted that the performance of Precinct Election Commissions in strict compliance with the principles of legality, impartiality, fairness, integrity and transparency is an important criterion for holding early presidential elections in Uzbekistan.
From June 2 to 13, 966 regional trainers will travel to assigned districts and cities to train nearly 33,000 candidates for the positions of Chairperson of the Precinct Commission, Deputy Chairperson and Secretary.
The concept is that the trainings will be organized interactively in groups of 18-24 people and will take the form of dialogue, simulation of electoral processes, and exchange of opinions and experiences. Participants' knowledge will be deepened through tests and question-answer sessions on each topic. In addition, videos produced by the Central Election Commission for each topic will be included in the training process.