CEC Chairperson met with embassy heads of EU member states in Tashkent
On June 26, the Chairperson of the Central Election Commission, Z. Nizamkhodjaev, met with the heads of the European Union Delegation to Uzbekistan and the embassies of the EU member states in Tashkent.
The meeting was attended by Ambassador of the European Union in Uzbekistan, Charlotte Adrian, as well as Ambassadors of Latvia, Italy, France, Germany, Romania and other European countries in Tashkent and Chargé d'Affaires ad interim of the Republic of Bulgaria, Deputy Head of the Delegation of the European Union in Uzbekistan, Mindaugas Kacerauskis.
It was noted that cooperation between Uzbekistan and the European Union has developed dynamically in recent years and reached a new level. The Chairperson of the Central Election Commission, Z. Nizamkhodjaev, also provided detailed information on the preparatory work for the early presidential elections in Uzbekistan and their implementation.
In particular, it was noted that in accordance with the calendar plan for the early election of the President of Uzbekistan, 14 District and 10,783 Precinct Election Commissions were formed, the activities of the Press Center and the Operational Information Center of the Central Election Commission were established, 1,155 representatives of local and foreign media were accredited, and a number of other activities were carried out jointly with partner organizations.
In addition, special emphasis was placed on improving the theoretical knowledge and practical experience of the members of the election commissions with regard to electoral legislation, introducing modern information and communication technologies into the electoral process, strengthening the role of women in elections, and ensuring the voting rights of citizens with disabilities.
The meeting focused on the participation of observers from international organizations and foreign states in the conduct of elections in a democratic, open and transparent manner.
In this regard, it was noted that invitations were sent to the OSCE ODIHR, its Parliamentary Assembly and international organizations such as the European Parliament to organize international observation.
For their part, the members of the delegation wished success in holding the upcoming elections in accordance with universally recognized international democratic principles and at a high organizational level.
During the meeting, the representatives of the delegation familiarized themselves with the activities of the Press Center and the Operational Information Center (Call Center) of the Central Election Commission, as well as with the conditions created there.