• eye Version for the visually impaired
A regular meeting of the Central Election Commission was held
Today, a regular meeting of the Central Election Commission of the Republic of Uzbekistan was held.
The agenda of the meeting included the results of the targeted application of the Electoral Code by the election commissions of Surkhandarya and Kashkadarya regions, which conduct elections to local Kengashes of people's deputies, the practice of organizing and holding elections to local tengashes for vacant seats, as well as issues of implementation of the semi-annual work plan of the CEC in the 1st quarter.
The meeting was attended by members of the CEC, employees of the Secretariat, media representatives and chairmen, deputy chairmen, secretaries of election commissions and officials of regional khokimiyats of Surkhandarya and Kashkadarya regions in an online format.
At the meeting, the results of studying the work of election commissions holding elections to local Kengashes of people's deputies of Surkhandarya and Kashkadarya regions were heard and proposals were discussed to eliminate the shortcomings identified by the CEC working group, recommendations for improving the work of these election commissions and the practice of applying the Electoral Code.
The meeting also considered the implementation of the CEC work plan for the first half of 2022 in the 1st quarter.
Thus, within the framework of the Working Plan of the CEC, a number of practical measures have been implemented to improve its regulatory framework, as well as the practice of electoral legislation, ensure transparency and strengthen public relations, introduce modern educational technologies and methodological approaches to the electoral process, expand international cooperation, and others. As noted, for the timely and high-quality performance of the tasks set, the members of the commission and the secretariat should further increase their responsibility.
Other issues related to the competence of the Commission were considered at the meeting.